r1vermanab0at

Friday, July 24, 2015

bollywood sholywood

got asked by a colleague/friend to visit the
whistling woods international.. 
to which i nearly jumped to say yes !

now once there was a time,
i used to be crazy to visit campuses,.. 
i designed a school within a campus once ~
we all have a hangover 
over some kinds of .. places, 
it was campuses 4 me earlier

whichever city i would be in 
i made it a point to visit some of them surely.   
i am going to list out all the places of learning 
i have been lucky to have been to : 
although there maybe quite a few,  

kalina campus, fort campus, university of mumbai;
cambridge and oxford university towns
( cambridge is a gem .. unparalled !!!!! its built by and is on the river cam.
nid, cept, nirma and iim ahmedabad ..  
again ! cept ! omg! .......... it's .. a campus like no other!.. 
MS university campuses in baroda..( various ), ...  
spa, dels..; university of westminster (the courtyard size reminded me of a matrix movie scene ).. ..iit bombay ( BIOME paradise ).. jnu ( jnu is a social experience by itself ) ! .. oh .. many more ...iit delhi ( nopes!)...and quite a few more ! ...   

i don't have this .. fetish anymore .. i grew out of it..

so anyway .. 
this fine mumbai day.. 
perfect mumbai picnic weather day .. 
we are at whistling woods .. 
and what i saw .. really . . blew my mind !!! 
it's a film and media institute .. and 
sach a creative vibe there .. 
saw a few ... ' artists' .. and actually altho we see these 'character artists ... and even remember them .. still i did not know their name .. and .. henc i didn't go and say hello ... ..uhho .. ( rach sudhar ja ! ).. ( no .. imma b8er ..2daye .. on star! following!!! :) wink!!! :)        [  lol ! ] 

saw lots of .. behind the scenes work . . 
all the pre and post production .. .it was amazing ! 
at the time they were editing a french movie... and sound boxing another .. 

neway.. we were there with a business proposal of no small feat; so yes . .we were recieved extremely warmly ... but .. it's i beleive .. also a.. way of their functioning .. we ended up with a meeting with ms maegna gai..

and she's a sweet warm and gracious .. lady .. really ... all that ab... star daughter syndrome.. there ... really is a truth to the quote in, 
' the go-giver ' : that the bigger they are, nicer they are ... ( altho i am v nice too ,okay!) 

think of this : ... you are your own trademark , 

and if you wont .. be nice gentle receiving .. to life around you ? ..! who is gonna be interested in you .. anyway ?! .. .. !!!! 

later there was gonna be a play by ... mr anupam kher ( oh we all love him soun much ) /.. 
however i could not stay back .. for it ... 
i have seen anupam kher jie in london .. 
and that was wonderfulll !!!!!  he's wonderfull !!!! 

neway .. so there's a huge scope for ..creative media industry work in punjab too .. 

the language itself is .. made for singing or so i believe.
and they do so much .. original art there .. 
and there's a word of mouth going on : that every farmer worth himself is running to either record a song, or model or turn to acting .. ( and this is amazing! no?! ) ..

tho the real truth of it is this .. omg ! the music .. is .. soooooooo original! ...  and i am glad for all these punju singers to get .. whatever chances they get to make their art!

this sort of .. charhdie kala .. is amazing .. ! ... 

why did i write this long winded ... day of my life here ... with you ... all ..and .. .now it seems to me it may be a tad boring one ! ... 

.... 
it was a cool happy day at whistling woods . .and .. 
being from bombay .. we spend a lifetime answering, so who are the stars you met/seen ? ! .. 
er .. umm ..
i am a star!!!!   :) 
<3 font="" nbsp="">









Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home